Skip to main content

Legal & Privacy Policies

Privacy and Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Thornton Tomasetti uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. Thornton Tomasetti is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Thornton Tomasetti may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • First Name & Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies We Collect section

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send emails about our activities, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If your computer accepts the request, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If you opted-in to our email subscription, you can unsubscribe at any time using the “unsubscribe” links at the bottom of the emails. If you encounter any difficulties you can contact us at any time by emailing web@thorntontomasetti.com for assistance.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 or other applicable law, if any. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to web@thorntontomasetti.com or at company headquarters.

List Of Cookies We Collect

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. Thornton Tomasetti uses cookies to analyze web traffic trends and patterns. If you don’t wish to enable cookies, you’ll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. Most web browsers have ‘cookies’ enabled by default, but see below for help to turn on ‘cookies’ should you need to.

Please note: ‘Cookies’ cannot harm your computer. We don’t store personally identifiable information in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve technical errors as you browse the website.

The list below explains the cookies we collect and what information they store.

  • Name: Google Analytics
  • Cookie: _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz
  • Reason: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance Statement

Thornton Tomasetti is committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal information that we collect, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. We have always had a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles. However, we recognise our obligations in updating and expanding this program to meet the demands of the GDPR and all local data protection laws in countries and states Thornton Tomasetti is operating.

Our Policies and Procedures

  • Data Protection – our main policy and procedure document for data protection has been overhauled to meet the standards and requirements of the GDPR.
  • Data Retention, Archiving and Deletion – our retention policy and schedule ensures that we meet the ‘data minimisation’ and ‘storage limitation’ principles and that personal information is stored, archived and destroyed compliantly. We have dedicated erasure procedures in place to meet the ‘Right to Erasure’ obligation and are aware of when this and other rights apply; along with any exemptions, response timeframes and notification responsibilities.
  • Data Breaches – our incident response and recovery procedures ensure that we have safeguards and measures in place to identify, assess, investigate and report any personal data breach at the earliest possible time. Our procedures are robust and have been disseminated to all employees, making them aware of the reporting lines and steps to follow.
  • International Data Transfers & Third-Party Disclosures – where Thornton Tomasetti stores or transfers personal information outside the EU, we have procedures in place to secure, encrypt and maintain the integrity of the data. Our procedures include a continual review of applicable regulations. We carry out due diligence checks with all recipients of personal data to assess that they have appropriate safeguards in place to protect the information.
  • Subject Access Request (SAR) – we have devised a SAR procedure to accommodate the timeframe for providing the requested information and for making this provision free of charge.

Data Subject Rights

In addition to the policies and procedures mentioned above that ensure individuals can enforce their data protection rights, we provide information about data subject rights to all employees via our corporate intranet, in the office, and during new employees’ induction. This includes:

  • What personal data we hold about them and the categories of personal data concerned
  • The purposes of the processing and how long we intend to store personal data
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • If we did not collect the data directly from them, information about the source
  • The right to have incomplete or inaccurate data corrected or completed
  • The right to request erasure of personal data (where applicable) or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use
  • The right to lodge a complaint or seek judicial remedy and who to contact in such instances
  • Information security measures and responsibilities of staff

Any questions should be directed to Talentconcierge@thorntontomasetti.com.

Modern Slavery & Human Trafficking Statement

Thornton Tomasetti provides engineering design, investigation and analysis services to clients worldwide on projects of every size and level of complexity. We are a 100% employee-held organisation of 1,500 engineers, architects, sustainability practitioners and support professionals collaborating from offices across North America, Asia-Pacific, Europe, Latin America and the Middle East. We focus on providing a diverse suite of integrated services and leading innovation in our industry to ensure the continued success of our clients.

Our Policy on Slavery and Human Trafficking

We recognise that modern slavery is a crime and we are opposed to any violation of fundamental human rights. Thornton Tomasetti acknowledges its responsibility in respect of the Modern Slavery Act 2015, and will at all times act properly and transparently in our business dealings and implement effective systems and controls to ensure modern slavery in its various forms play no part of our business or our supply chain.

Due Diligence for Recruitment and Employment

For all prospective employees, our employment processes include verification of the legal right to work in their country of engagement and our management team in each region check that our recruitment practices are fair and equitable and comply with local employment laws. Our Employee Handbook and Code of Conduct sets out our commitment to conducting our business around the world with the highest degree of integrity and in full compliance with all applicable laws.

Assessment and Risk Management of our Supply Chain

Our supply chain covers the purchase of goods and services to support our operations, and the engagement of some specialist sub-consultants. Our procurement procedures, through our supplier due diligence programme, include specific steps to identify, mitigate and monitor potential modern slavery risks in our supply chain and compliance is monitored on an annual basis. Our standard terms and conditions include specific prohibitions against the use of forced, compulsory or trafficked labour.

Training

Thornton Tomasetti conducted training in 2019 to all key staff who interface with our suppliers, to raise awareness and educate our staff on modern slavery and human trafficking.

Next Steps

In 2020 we will:

  • (a) Continue to develop a Supplier Code of Conduct to clarify our minimum standards of responsible business conduct and our suppliers will be expected to meet these standards.
  • (b) Continue to roll out training to all staff who interface with our suppliers, which will raise awareness and educate our staff on modern slavery and human trafficking and help them to identify and report victims of modern day slavery.

This statement is made pursuant to section 54(1) of the Modern Slavery Act 2015.

Michael Squarzini, Joint Chief Executive Officer, Thornton Tomasetti Inc

Peter DiMaggio, Joint Chief Executive Officer, Thornton Tomasetti Inc